Saint Leo University Celebrates Student Achievements 4/22/04 - Saint Leo University celebrated Acade

April 22, 2004

Saint Leo University celebrated Academic Excellence Day on April 22nd with more than 100 undergraduate students presenting their academic achievements and artistic works in various locations around campus.

Projects ranged from scientific research, psychological studies, and photography to creative writing and musical performances. Special projects this year include an Internet radio station, research of exercise and aging and business plans of three Internet-based businesses. The diversity of the students’ projects reflects Saint Leo’s commitment to providing students with the opportunity to explore various academic disciplines in the University’s liberal-arts based curriculum. The honorees included:

SENIOR HONOR STUDENTS: Samantha Berube, Shannon Cummings, Angelina DeCilles, Jo Ann Fiscus, Barbara Giuliano, Heather Pacana, Bryan Pitchford, Amberly Rogala

BIOLOGY: Emily Wreford

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE: Barry Vance

ENGLISH LITERATURE: Jennifer Jolly

ENGLISH THEATER: Andrew Morrow

ENGLISH WRITING: Cole Bellamy

HISTORY: Shannon Greer

HISTORY SECONDARY EDUCATION: Thomas Stratman

INTERNATIONAL STUDIES: Kenneth Corigliano

POLITICAL SCIENCE: Angelina DeAngelis

PSYCHOLOGY: William Wolfe

FLEMING MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: (This year’s Edward L. Flemming Memorial Scholar goes to a student who has been active both at Saint Leo University and in her community.) Kate Anderson

SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES AWARD: Rachel Blackwood

ACCOUNTING: Sean Ascroft

GOLF COURSE MANAGEMENT: Christopher Furo

SPORT MANAGEMENT: Kathryn Etchison

INTERNATIONAL HOSPITALITY & TOURISM MANAGEMENT: Arthur Czyszczon

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS: Christian Del Pino

MANAGEMENT: April Buck

MARKETING: John Bucher

COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS: Tamara Disi

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS AWARD: Tamara Disi

CRIMINAL JUSTICE: Angelina Decilles

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION: Rachael Yockey

PHYSICAL EDUCATION - SECONDARY: Toniann Kelly

SOCIAL WORK: April Steen

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION AND SOCIAL SERVICES: Angelina Decilles

BETA BETA BETA INDUCTEES: ( Beta Beta Beta is a society dedicated to improving the understanding and appreciation of biological study and extending boundaries of human knowledge through scientific research.)

Regular Members: Jenna Baum, Katie Heintz, Adela Hernandez, Morgan Mander, Jeanette Miraglia, Barry Vance, Emilie Viebranz

Graduate Members: George M. Dooris, Ph.D. (Chapter Advisor), Christopher J. Miller, Ph.D., Rebekah J. Thomas, Ph.D.

Associate Members: Clayton Burford, Layson Craft, T.J. Demetriou, Jennifer Neuhofer, Danielle Walter

PSI CHI: (Psi Chi is the National Honor Society in Psychology) Kate Anderson, Melissa Anderson, Michelle Bonner, Dennis Brown, Hilda Colon, Daniel Coronado, Richard Corsano, Lisa Gowing, Kelly Hanlon, Kristen LePage, Tara Matheus, Jessica Nicoll, Rosa Orona, Colleen Sanders, Kimberly Schurze, Kathryn Simpson, Jessica Sperry, Eva Thompson, Dawn Wever

SIGMA BETA DELTA: (Sigma Beta Delta, an International Honor Society in Business Administration, encourages and recognizes scholarship and accomplishment among students and encourages and promotes aspiration toward personal and professional improvement and a life distinguished by honorable service to humankind.) Marcus Wayne Balloon, John Conrad Bucher, April Lynn Buck, Courtney Maxwell Cavall, Christian Del Pino, Christiane Laubner, Henry Neil Laxdal III, Janet Lynn Levic, Donald E Maier, III, Christine Marie Maule, Kathryn Nanlal, Dr. Michael Nastanski, Nicole Prack, John Michael Semenaro

PI SIGMA ALPHA: (The society exists to stimulate scholarship and intelligent interest in political science.) Benjamin Dawes, Gregg Giardini, Angela Lizada-Penton, Conor Quinn, Coree Williams

PHI ALPHA THETA: (Phi Alpha Theta is the History Honor Society whose mission is to promote the study of history by encouraging research, good teaching, publication and exchange of ideas among historians.) Joseph Gambino, Kristyn Nanlal, Chester Pacana, Pamela Reiner, David K. Waters, Sr.

Faculty Members: Jack McTague, Jennifer Trost (Chapter Advisor)

THE CLARA MCDONALD OLSON SCHOLARSHIP AWARD: (The Clara McDonald Olson Scholarship Award is presented to the graduating student receiving the highest scholastic average.) Amanda Allard