Employment Before and/or After Graduation

For those students on an F1 student visa who plan to work after they graduate, the following information entitled "OPT Information" will assist you in completing your information and preparing for your year of Optional Practical Training (OPT). If you are interested in doing an internship during your studies at Saint Leo, please look at the links entitled "CPT information" below. If you are needing to apply for a work permit while in school because of unforeseen economic situations, look at the "Severe Economic Hardship" information.

CPT Information
For students who are interested in doing an internship during their studies at the University - here is the information on this type of employment which is called CPT (Curricular Practical Training):

CPT Information for students interested in an internship during studies

OPT Information
For those students who plan to work after they graduate, the following information will assist you in completing your information and preparing for your year of Optional Practical Training (OPT). Please contact the International Student Office at least the semester prior to your graduation so that we can work together to prepare your application for OPT. See links below:

Checklist and Sample letter for F-1 Visa Graduating Students Seeking Year of Optional Practical Training (OPT) in the U.S.
I-765 Form
I-538 Form
Optional Practical Training for F-1 Visa Students

Severe Economic Hardship
If you are suffering a severe economic hardship due to unforeseen changes in your financial circumstances, you may apply to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for authorization to work off-campus.

You must have been in F-1 status for one academic year, be in good academic standing, and document that on-campus employment opportunities are unavailable or insufficient to meet your financial needs. Examples of unforeseen circumstances include loss of financial support or on-campus employment, substantial fluctuations in the value of currency or exchange rate, inordinate increases in tuition and/or living costs, unexpected changes in the financial condition of your source of support, medical bills, or other substantial and unexpected expenses.

Contact the International Student Services Office (SAB 216) to discuss your situation before you complete the required documentation. Your adviser will determine your eligibility and assist you in completing the application and submitting it to USCIS.

Severe Economic Hardship Requirements
I-765 Form

Interim EAD Cards
This link is only for those students who have applied for OPT and have not received their employment authorization cards within 4 months from the date of their receipt. Link below:

Procedures for Interim EADS